IIFC 2021, And The Winners Are...

BEST OF FESTIVAL

Alina

FESTIVAL DIRECTOR’S CHOICE (SAVAGE)

Alina

FESTIVAL PRODUCER’S CHOICE (HOUSTON)

Vinyl Nation

BEST FEATURE FILM

Marcus

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* FEATURE FILM

Mr. Johnson

BEST FEATURETTE FILM

Alina

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* FEATURETTE FILM

Dark Hearts

BEST SHORT FILM

The Hit

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* SHORT FILM

The Forgotten Place

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Barakat

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

09

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURETTE FILM

Gaslight

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* INTERNATIONAL FEATURETTE FILM

Grace

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* INTERNATIONAL FEATURETTE FILM

Manasanahama

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

My Darling Christopher

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

In-Sight

BEST DIRECTOR FEATURE FILM

J.R. Poli – Marcus

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* DIRECTOR FEATURE FILM

Bakhtyar Fatah – 09

BEST DIRECTOR FEATURETTE FILM

Rami Kodeih – Alina

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* DIRECTOR FEATURETTE FILM

Mhairi Calvey – Gaslight

BEST DIRECTOR SHORT FILM

Jason White – The Hit

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* DIRECTOR SHORT FILM

Edit Jakab – Uncle Zsiga

BEST DIRECTOR DOCUMENTARY FILM

Kevin Derek – More Than Miyagi

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* DIRECTOR DOCUMENTARY FILM

Becky Tahel – American Birthright

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* DIRECTOR DOCUMENTARY FILM

Sonia Bible – The Witch Of Kings Cross

BEST ACTRESS FEATURE FILM

Anastasia Antonia – 86 Melrose Avenue

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* ACTRESS FEATURE FILM

Kim Jiang Dubaniewicz – Girl In Golden Gate Park

BEST ACTRESS FEATURETTE FILM

Alia Shawkat – Alina

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* ACTRESS FEATURETTE FILM

Rebekah Hart Franklin – Strings

BEST ACTRESS SHORT FILM

Eileen Grubba – Dead End Drive

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* ACTRESS SHORT FILM

Hilary Barraford – The Hit

BEST ACTOR FEATURE FILM

Owen Miller – Marcus

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* ACTOR FEATURE FILM

Paul Slabolepszy – Mr. Johnson

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* ACTOR FEATURE FILM

Stephen Keep Mills – Love Is Not Love

BEST ACTOR FEATURETTE FILM

Mark McCullough – Alina

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* ACTOR FEATURETTE FILM

Marcus Coloma – Proxy

BEST ACTOR SHORT FILM

Michael O’Neill – Cold Call

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* ACTOR SHORT FILM

József Gyabronka – Uncle Zsiga

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jennifer Sharp – Marcus

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Zhalla Rasull – 09

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mortimer Williams – Barakat

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahir Hassan – 09

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST FEATURE FILM

Barakat

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* ENSEMBLE CAST FEATURE FILM

86 Melrose Avenue

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST FEATURETTE FILM

Alina

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* ENSEMBLE CAST FEATURETTE FILM

The Gesture And The Word

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST SHORT FILM

The Relic

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* ENSEMBLE CAST SHORT FILM

In-Sight

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CHILD ACTOR

Riona O’Donnell – A Piece Of Cake

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CHILD ACTOR

Major Dodson – Age Of Bryce

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* PERFORMANCE BY A CHILD ACTOR

Faithe Herman – The Flourish

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

More Than Miyagi

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

Call For A Poetic City

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURETTE OR SHORT FILM

Iric

BEST SCREENPLAY FEATURE FILM

Darko Jabar – 09

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* SCREENPLAY FEATURE FILM

Stephen Keep Mills – Love Is Not Love

BEST SCREENPLAY FEATURETTE FILM

Nora Mariana – Alina

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* SCREENPLAY FEATURETTE FILM

Samuel Marcus & Jennifer Thorington – Rum Go!

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM

Ronn Kilby – GPS

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM

Brian Elliot – Age Of Bryce

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM

Simon Morton – I.C.E.

JUAN RUIZ ANCHIA AWARD/BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FEATURE FILM

09

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* CINEMATOGRAPHY FEATURE FILM

Girl In Golden Gate Park

JUAN RUIZ ANCHIA AWARD/BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FEATURETTE FILM

Alina

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* CINEMATOGRAPHY FEATURETTE FILM

Strings

JUAN RUIZ ANCHIA AWARD/BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY SHORT FILM

Rhinestone Blue

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* CINEMATOGRAPHY SHORT FILM

Eucalyptus

MARY AUSTIN AWARD EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTING

Amy Jephta – Barakat

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTING

Terry Ross – A Castle In Umbria

MARY AUSTIN AWARD EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCING

Rhonda Waidmann, Nannette D’Aquila, Judy Grubba-Goldsworthy & Eileen Grubba – Dark Hearts

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCING

Marlene Mc’Cohen, Laura Lynn Cottrel, Michelle Rath – A Dark And Stormy Night

MARY AUSTIN AWARD EXCELLENCE IN SCREENWRITING

Edit Jakab & Zsuzsanna Bak – Uncle Zsiga

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* EXCELLENCE IN SCREENWRITING

Mhairi Calvey – Gaslight

ROGER TAYLOR AWARD BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FEATURE FILM

Karzan Mahood – 09

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* ORIGINAL SCORE FEATURE FILM

 Kyle Sheperd – Barakat

ROGER TAYLOR AWARD BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FEATURETTE FILM

Alan Hankers – Color Blind

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* ORIGINAL SCORE FEATURETTE FILM

 Carlos Villalobos – Strings

ROGER TAYLOR AWARD BEST ORIGINAL SCORE SHORT FILM

Adrian Walther – Age Of Bryce

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* ORIGINAL SCORE SHORT FILM

 Antoni M. March – The Relic

GOLDEN ERA HUMANITARIAN AWARD NARRATIVE

Alina

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* HUMANITARIAN AWARD NARRATIVE

On Wenlock Edge

BEST NEW MEDIA AWARD

A Mighty Endeavor

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* NEW MEDIA AWARD

Flimsy-The Pilot Episode

BEST STUDENT FILM

Handscape

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* STUDENT FILM

Missperception

BEST ANIMATION

On Wenlock Edge

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* ANIMATION

Rudy

2021 Winner Laurels

2021 Certificates

2021 Order Customized Award Plaque

2021 Watch the Awards Ceremony