WINNERS

BEST OF FESTIVAL

Losing Lerato

AUDIENCE CHOICE

Ladies Most Deject

FESTIVAL DIRECTOR’S CHOICE (SAVAGE)

Inner Fire

FESTIVAL PRODUCER’S CHOICE (HOUSTON)

Child Bride

BEST FEATURE FILM

Interpreters

BEST FEATURETTE

In The Mind’s Eye

BEST SHORT FILM

Crimson Cuffs

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD*  BEST SHORT

In The Blood

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD* BEST SHORT

Darling Darling Wendy

BEST DIRECTOR FEATURE FILM

Mikhail Mareskin – Inner Fire

BEST DIRECTOR FEATURETTE

Gretl Claggett – Stromchaser

BEST DIRECTOR SHORT FILM

Madeline Vall – Crimson Cuffs

BEST DIRECTOR DOCUMENTARY

Deborah Anderson – Women of the White Buffalo

ANNE ARCHER AWARD/EXCELLENCE IN ACTING

Chuti Tiu

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD

Never Surrender

Carolina

Black Moon

Mother’s Day Memories

Alien Guy Tim

Eat the Rainbow

The Donbass Children

Grimsby Girl

Intervention

Los Angeless

BEST ACTOR FEATURE FILM

Kagiso Modupe – Losing Lerato

BEST ACTOR FEATURETTE

Jetinder Summan – Damage

BEST ACTOR SHORT FILM

Jeff Locker – Scars

BEST ACTRESS FEATURE FILM

Samela Tyelbooi – Losing Lerato

BEST ACTRESS FEATURETTE

Tara Moini – Chances

BEST ACTRESS SHORT FILM

Janel Tana – Intervention

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CHILD

Tshimillo Modupe – Losing Lerato

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FEATURE FILM

Jason Alexander – Faith Based

Manny Hernandez

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FEATURE FILM

Mary Riitano – Wuthering Heights

MARY AUSTIN SCREENWRITING COMPETITION AWARD

Eileen Grubba

MARY AUSTIN AWARD EXCELLENCE IN SCREENWRITING

Melissa Donello – Damage

MARY AUSTIN AWARD EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCING

Quincey Kulava – Wuthering Heights

MARY AUSTIN AWARD EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTING

Alicia Dufour –  Family Night

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST FEATURE FILM

The Wisdom Tooth

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST FEATURETTE

Ladies Most Deject

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST SHORT FILM

Is You Is

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Song of Love

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURETTE

Liam and May

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

The Cunningman

SUMMERHAWK NATIVE FILM AWARD

Women of the White Buffalo

GOLDEN ERA HUMANITARIAN AWARD NARRATIVE

Losing Lerato

GOLDEN ERA HUMANITARIAN AWARD DOCUMENTARY

Women of the White Buffalo

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Women of the White Buffalo

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURETTE

A Symphony of Hope

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Daydream

JUAN RUIZ ANCHIA AWARD/BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FEATURE FILM

Song of Love

JUAN RUIZ ANCHIA AWARD/BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FEATURETTE

ARXIV/ARCHIVE

JUAN RUIZ ANCHIA AWARD/BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY SHORT FILM

Office Song

ROGER TAYLOR AWARD/BEST ORIGINAL SCORE/FEATURE FILM

Losing Lerato

ROGER TAYLOR AWARD/BEST ORIGINAL SCORE/FEATURETTE

ARXIV/ARCHIVE

ROGER TAYLOR AWARD/BEST ORIGINAL SCORE/SHORT FILM

The Last

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Phoenix Blue

ANDREA CHARLES BEST CHILDREN’S FILM

Dust Bunnies

BEST ANIMATION

Changes

BEST NEW MEDIA AWARD

Don’t Fear the Healer

BEST SCREENPLAY FEATURE

Interpreters

BEST SCREENPLAY FEATURETTE

2 Below 0

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT

The Box

WeSPARK AWARD

Eileen Grubba

THE FAULKNER AWARD

Leonard Purvis

INDIE SPIRIT AWARDS

Aspire to the Sky

Adira’s Dream

Depth of Pyaar

Legend White Ibex

Music Teacher

The Good Deed

Ji

Girl Falling

 

2020 Winner Laurels